7 Cups Privacy Policy

Last modified: May 22, 2018

Welcome to 7 Cups of Tea (“7 Cups”). Privacy is extremely important to us, so we have taken several steps to protect your information and put you in control.

7 Cups provides an online and mobile app chat platform and social community via the 7 Cups website (“Service”, “Site”). The Service is operated by 7 Cups of Tea (“7 Cups”, “we”) for users of the Service (“members”, “listeners”, “you”). This privacy policy describes the way that we use and collect your data. Under applicable law, 7 Cups is the “data controller” and “data processor” of Personal Data collected through the Service. Please review this policy carefully and in its entirety. If you have questions about this policy, you can contact us at info@7Cups.com.

You may not use 7 Cups if you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy; you understand that 7 Cups can change this privacy policy by posting changes to this website. Your ongoing use of 7 Cups indicates that you accept any changes to the Privacy Policy.

By registering on the 7 Cups Service, you agree:

  1. To comply with the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy, and
  2. That 7 Cups may process (i.e., collect, use, etc.) your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Service. Personal Data may be processed by 7 Cups in the country where it was collected as well as other countries (including the United States) where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent.

Personal Data Defined

7 Cups considers “Personal Data” to include information that alone or when in combination with other information may be used to readily identify or contact you, such as: email address, username, name, address, or phone number. 7 Cups does not consider Personal Data to include information that has been anonymized so that it does not allow a third party to easily identify a specific individual. Any user can request a download of their own Personal Data that 7 Cups currently stores, and also request deletion of their account and associated Personal Data. The exception to this rule is if the user in question has broken the terms laid out in the Terms of Service and caused harm or abused our Services or other members. In this case, we retain the right to keep some of your information in order to provide more security and safety to our members.

Communications with 7 Cups

If you engage with 7 Cups’ Listening Platform or Sites made available to you by 7 Cups, you may be asked to provide Personal Data, such as your email. By providing Personal Data, you consent to 7 Cups collecting and processing such information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy. You also consent to 7 Cups sending marketing communications to the email address you provide. You may opt-out (unsubscribe) to these emails at any time.

Browser Information and Usage Information

We log web browser information (e.g., Internet Protocol addresses and browser types) and other usage information from 7 Cups’ Sites and 7 Cups’ Listening Platform such as page view tallies, time spent on each page, geographic location information, page browsing information, subject matter browsing information and operating system information. If a Member or User is using a mobile or other portable device to visit or access 7 Cups’ Site or Listening Platform, we may collect hardware information related to the device used by the Member or User. Your browser may be set to limit or prevent any of the browser information described above from being transmitted. This information is gathered to improve the service, as well as the safety and security of members while on the site.

Requests for Information, News and other Content

When you sign up to become a Member or Listener, you may sign up to receive information, news and other content related to new and existing products and services related to 7 Cups’ Sites, 7 Cups’ Listening Platform and events and other information related to 7 Cups that may be of interest to you. We maintain all such information in accordance with the GDPR rules and do not share this information.

Technical Support Requests

If you need technical support related to 7 Cups’ Sites or Listening Platform, you will need to complete a form for the purposes of defining and clarifying your technical support request. When submitting a technical support request, you will be asked to provide Personal Data, including an email address and a description of the issue. We maintain copies of all technical support requests and other information submitted with or related to such requests.

Listener and Therapist Applicants

If a visitor wishes to apply to be a Listener or Therapist on 7 Cups’ Listening Platform, the visitor will be required to submit Personal Data as requested. Any information supplied by or on behalf of a visitor for purposes of becoming a Listener or Therapist will be maintained by 7 Cups. Please note that 7 Cups may have additional privacy terms that apply to Listeners or Therapists. Such terms will be made available when an applicant applies to be a Listener or Therapist or otherwise accesses his or her account.

Browser Information and Cookies

We use browser information, cookies and pixel tags to determine what data or information should be shown on your browser when you are visiting 7 Cups’ Site or using 7 Cups’ Listening Platform. We may also use browser information, cookies and pixel tags: to determine how you arrived at 7 Cups’ Site or Listening Platform, to determine whether you are a return visitor, to help us improve our product and service offerings, for quality assurance and training purposes, to help diagnose problems with our servers, to gather broad demographic information, to administer and optimize our services, and for other lawful purposes.

Aggregate Information

We may aggregate information so that it is not Personal Data, and we may use and share such aggregated information for training and quality assurance purposes, for purposes of delivering our services, for purposes of expanding and improving our services and for other lawful purposes. This data is anonymized and stored securely.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will contact you before we use your data for these new purposes to notify you of the policy change and to provide you with the ability to opt out of these new uses.

Legal Grounds for Handling Personal Data

Some laws require companies to tell you about the legal ground they rely on to use or disclose your Personal Data. To the extent those laws apply to 7 Cups, our legal grounds include:

How does 7 Cups of Tea protect your information?

Security

Data transmissions over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be fully and absolutely secure. Our website and our services have security measures in place designed to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Your data Our security measures include the measures described below.

Encryption and Firewalls

Chat transcripts are encrypted during transmission. We use standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption that encodes information for such transmissions. All Transcripts are maintained on secure servers. Access to stored data is protected by multi-layered security controls including firewalls, role-based access controls and passwords.

Data Retention

Private messages are stored for one year. Group messages are stored for 30 days. The 30 most recent therapy messages are stored. 7 Cups will store your user account and associated Personal Data as long as your account is active.

Nondiscrimination

7 Cups does not and shall not discriminate on the basis of race, color, religion (creed), gender, gender expression, age, national origin (ancestry), disability, marital status, sexual orientation, or military status, in any of its activities or operations.

Definitions

Cookies are pieces of information that some websites transfer to a visitor’s web browser accessing the website and are used for record-keeping purposes at many websites. Use of cookies makes web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving passwords and personal preferences regarding the use of the particular website.

Encryption is the process of transforming information into unreadable text so that it is only readable by those possessing an encryption key. The process of making encrypted information readable again is referred to as decryption.

Pixel Tags are small graphic images that are embedded in a web page or email for purposes of tracking activity on web pages or whether a user has opened or accessed an email. A pixel tag may be set to identify on what browser and computer it was viewed, whether that browser has cookies received from a server associated with the pixel tag, and whether the web page or email with the pixel tag was forwarded or copied.

A Web Browser is a software program that allows a user to access, retrieve and view information on the World Wide Web. Examples of browsers include Internet Explorer, Firefox, Google Chrome and Safari.

Information that 7 Cups collects from members

When you request a chat on 7 Cups, we collect Personal Data that is necessary for you to use the Service. This information is known as Personal Data and includes your username and email address. We also collect metadata about the overall site, like the frequency of page views and other aggregate information. Finally, we may collect information about your computer, like your IP address and browser information.

In the event that a User elects to purchase paid services, such as therapy, other Personal Data such as name, address and credit card payment information will be collected in order to process payment.

7 Cups may also record your IP address when submitting information in order to combat online crime or fraud.

You will not create more than one member account. If we disable your account, you will not create another account without our permission.

You can cancel your 7 Cups account at any time and have it permanently deleted.

7 Cups uses anonymous cookies to track information on your browsing history on 7Cups.com, and third-party advertising networks, such as Google AdSense and AdRoll, use the information to serve ads to you on 7 Cup’s behalf on other sites throughout the Internet. You may opt out of Adroll retargeting at https://www.adroll.com/ by clicking on “Adjust Ad Preferences”

Information that 7 Cups collects from listeners

When you register with 7 Cups as a listener, we collect Personal Data that is necessary for you to use the Service. This information is known as Personal Data and includes your name, username, password, and other information that may appear in your public profile. We also collect metadata about the overall site, like the frequency of page views and other aggregate information. Finally, we collect information about your computer, like your IP address and browser information.

7 Cups may also record your IP address when submitting information in order to combat online crime or fraud.

You are responsible to keep your password secure. You can also decide not to share any Personal Data with 7 Cups by not registering with 7 Cups as a listener.

You can cancel your 7 Cups account at any time and have it permanently deleted.

You will not create more than one listener account. If we disable your account, you will not create another one without our permission.

Child Protection

7 Cups complies with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and the GDPR and clearly specifies that users must be at least 18 years old, or between the ages of 13-18 years old with parental consent. If 7 Cups learns of a user who is younger than 18, or 13-18 years old without parental consent, then 7 Cups, at their sole discretion, can terminate that account.

Therapists as Mandated Reporters

Therapists are mandated reporters. Because of their profession, they have a legal obligation to report to authorities any signs of child abuse or vulnerable adult abuse. However, members cannot be forced to give any personal information. Adults who are in therapy provide personal information which will only be disclosed to the therapist if they or someone else is in imminent danger.

Consent and Changes

As indicated above, you must accept the terms of this privacy policy to use 7 Cups. You understand and agree that 7 Cups can change the privacy policy by posting changes to this Website. Your ongoing use of 7 Cups indicates that you accept any changes to the Privacy Policy. Again, if you have questions or comments regarding this privacy policy, then please contact us at info@7Cups.com.